Can two LPFM stations share the same programming?


Yes.  A LPFM station as allowed to simultaneously rebroadcast another LPFM station.  They can not simultaneously rebroadcast a full-power station.  (§73.879) 

A full-power station is permitted to simultaneously rebroadcast a LPFM station. 

However, a LPFM station can not enter into a time brokerage agreement or a management agreement with another LPFM station. (§73.860(e))  This means that:

  • WAAA-LP can't purchase time to broadcast on WBBB-LP. 
  • WAAA-LP can't reach an agreement where WAAA-LP management staff will also manage the day to day operations of WBBB-LP thus giving WAAA-LP de facto control of WBBB-LP.

 

Last update:
2015-05-19 17:30
Author:
Michelle Bradley
Revision:
1.0
Average rating:0 (0 Votes)

You cannot comment on this entry

Chuck Norris has counted to infinity. Twice.

Records in this category

Tags

Sticky FAQs