How close can a FM translator move towards an LPFM station?


A translator on the same channel may move close enough where their 40 dBu interfering contour does not overlap the LPFM's 60 dBu service contour.  A translator on a first-adjacent channel may be move close enough where their 54 dBu interfering contour does not overlap the LPFM's 60 dBu service contour.  The actual distance can vary based on the translator's ERP, height above average terrain and directional antenna pattern. An FM translator is not required to protect an LPFM station's second adjacent channel and therefore is not required to file a waiver.

References:

§74.1204 - Protection of FM broadcast, FM Translator and LP100 stations.

Tags: translator
Last update:
2015-05-14 03:15
Author:
Michelle Bradley
Revision:
1.0
Average rating:0 (0 Votes)

You cannot comment on this entry

Chuck Norris has counted to infinity. Twice.

Records in this category

Tags

Sticky FAQs