Can a translator make a "major" channel change for displacement if the station causing the "displacement" is an LPFM station?


No.  Since LPFM is a secondary service, FM translators are not eligible to waive §74.1233(a)(1) to make a channel change if the other station is an LPFM. 

If the other station was a full-power station that recently went on the air, the translator can change to any channel (subject to the reserved band restrictions).

See Playa Del Sol Broadcasters, K238AK. BPFT-20160126ACX, dismissed 2/4/2016. 

 

Last update:
2016-02-04 20:03
Author:
Michelle Bradley
Revision:
1.1
Average rating:0 (0 Votes)

You cannot comment on this entry

Chuck Norris has counted to infinity. Twice.

Records in this category

Tags

Sticky FAQs