Can I use a directional antenna to address a second adjacent waiver issue?


Yes, but I only recommend it when your 100 dBu interference contour slightly overlaps the primary station's service contour. The FCC has already warned against using directional antennas that would result in a significant population loss vs. a non-directional antenna at the same site. Using directional antennas require additional engineering both during the application process and then prior to going on the air. 

 

References:

§73.816 - Antennas

Tags: 73.816
Last update:
2017-03-20 06:13
Author:
Michelle Bradley
Revision:
1.2
Average rating:0 (0 Votes)

You cannot comment on this entry

Chuck Norris has counted to infinity. Twice.

Records in this category

Tags

Sticky FAQs