Can the FCC grant a waiver of the Local Community Radio Act?


The Local Community Radio Act (LCRA) is a statute that was passed by Congress.  Any rules instituted by the FCC that were intended to implement the LCRA can not be waived if such a waiver would be in contravention with the LCRA. 

 

Some of the major aspects of the LPFM service that can not be changed due to a statutory requirements of the LCRA include:

  • The required spacing between LPFM stations and "full-service" FM stations to distances less than those shown in §73.807 of the FCC rules when the LCRA was passed.  (Note: The LP-10 chart was still in §73.807 when the LCRA was passed.) (LCRA Section 3(a))
  • Waiving third adjacent channel spacing when the third-adjacent channel station carries a radio reading service. (LCRA Section 4)
  • Elevating the status of LPFM to something other than secondary and equal in status to FM translators (LCRA Section 5).
  • Waiving the periodic announcements for third-adjacent channel stations (LCRA Section 7).
Tags: LCRA
Last update:
2015-05-14 17:27
Author:
Michelle Bradley
Revision:
1.0
Average rating:0 (0 Votes)

You cannot comment on this entry

Chuck Norris has counted to infinity. Twice.

Records in this category

Tags

Sticky FAQs